Privacy-Policy at The Homestore
NZ $0.00

 

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

  • Your name and contact details.
  • Your comments and community contributions.
  • Survey results and responses, when you participate in any of our surveys.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

Note: We do not store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Using your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.
  • Tell you about our new products, services and promotions: for example, if you are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.
  • Customise our marketing and advertising.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.

Alternatively, you can contact us at shop@thehomestore.co.nz

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your personal information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We also share your personal information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

Cookies

The Homestore uses cookies to help us understand how visitors engage with our website and services. This allows us to:

  • Improve our website
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select "Yes".

Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing and emails: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics  – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from The Homestore when you visit other websites).
  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies to get an overview of our consumers broken down by age, gender and interests or technology

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

Contacting you

We may contact you to:

  • Respond to any enquiries you make.
  • Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site.

If you are a member we may also contact you to advise of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

Email communications

You can choose to remove yourself from these communications by following the "unsubscribe" prompt at the bottom of each email.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

More information

Complaints

The Homestore is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on shop@thehomestore.co.nz

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website.

DELIVERY

$7.50 NZ Wide

Free Over $150

Store Hours

Mon-Fri 9am to 5pm

Sat & Sun 10am to 4pm

Zip (Was Part Pay)

No interest. No fees.
4 x installments over 6 weeks.

Store Location

256 Lambton Quay,
Level 1, Wellington

Website by Datadog

up to top button